Coming Up For Air

 

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Temple Emanuel in Newton
6:00pm, Reception
7:00pm, Performance

Please join us for a community celebration to benefit Mayyim Hayyim Living Waters Community Mikveh and Paula Brody & Family Education Center. Featuring stories from the mikveh and circus arts.

Honoring

Sheri & Eli Gurock

Sheri and Eli will be honored for their leadership and commitment to strengthening Mayyim Hayyim through their participation on the board, event committees, as past event co-chairs, and for their ongoing support of Mayyim Hayyim. Sheri and Eli have helped ensure that Mayyim Hayyim’s visual aesthetic matches our vision and values, and through their creativity and hard work, have brought people of all ages and backgrounds through our doors. They are visionary leaders, helping Mayyim Hayyim grow for the future.

Nachshon Award Recipient

Idit Klein

Idit will receive the Nachshon Award in honor of her work to help make Mayyim Hayyim a welcoming and LGBTQ+ inclusive environment since before we opened our doors. As Executive Director of Keshet, along with her staff, Idit helped to ensure that our volunteer Mikveh Guides know how to welcome the LGBTQ+ community with sensitivity, offered guidance about our use of inclusive language, and consulted on welcoming transgender guests into a highly gendered and embodied experience with sensitivity and dignity.

Co-Chairs and Host Committee

Co-chairs and Host Committee

EVENT CO-CHAIRS
Irena Fayngold, Alison and Isaac Judd, Aliza Kline, Drs. Francene and Rav-Hazzan Scott Sokol

HONORARY CO-CHAIRS
Jayne Grundman Beker and Harvey Beker, Judy and Josh Elkin, Pamela and Jeffrey Gurock, Faith Soloway

HOST COMMITTEE: (as of May 1, 2018)
Join the Host Committee

Robert Bank and Alan Cohen
Naomi Baine and Rabbi Barry Dolinger
Joan and Steven Belkin
Nancy and Mark Belsky
Lisa^ and Jeff Berman
Alison and Edward Bermant
Maya Bernstein and Noam Silverman
Rabbi Allison Berry
Diane*^ and Chester Black
Dr. Debra Block and Rabbi William Hamilton
Joyce and Michael Bohnen
Elizabeth and Matt Bonney-Cohen
Carrie^ and Jamie Bornstein
Dr. Paula Brody and Merrill Hassenfeld^
Amber^ and Joshua Caulkins
James Cohen
Shira M.* and Ariel Cohen-Goldberg
Gali Cooks and Keren Rosenbaum-Cooks
Polly Crozier and Jessica Keimowitz
Anita Diamant* and Jim Ball^
Barbara Dobkin
Mady* and Bruce Donoff
Lisa Eisen
Rachel Eisen and Nathan Vaughan
Talia and Yoni Engelhart
Sherri Ades Falchuk* and Dr. Kenneth Falchuk
Amy*^ and Jonathan Fleming
Dinah and Joshua Foer
Vladimir Foygelman
Valeria Frias
Nanette and Jose Fridman
Lauren and Bill Gabovitch
Barbara and Jay Gainsboro
Zelda^ and Dr. Elkan Gamzu
Elisha and Sam Gechter
Rachel Glazer
Caroll Goldberg
Marilyn Goldman
Lenny Goldstein and Tom Formicola
Blu and Rabbi Irving Greenberg
Jessica Goldhirsch and Michael Jacoby Brown
Patti and Louis Grossman*
Martha Hausman and Rabbi Andrew Vogel*
Amy and John Herrera*
Rabbi Avi Killip and Robert Killip
Rabbi Stephanie Kolin
Stephanie Ives and Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer
Ronda and Josh Jacobson
Rabbi Suzie and JoJo Jacobson
Rabbi Lila Kagedan
Nancy Kaufman
Judith and Andrei Klein
Sally Bock and Rabbi Ira Korinow
Rabbi Jamie* and Harold Kotler
Lori and Ken Kramer
Professor Ruth Langer and Dr. Jonathan Sarna
Vivian and Matthew Lazar
Marcia and Alan Leifer
Donna and Emily Leventhal
Stephanie and Yair Listokin
Rebecca Cole Lurie and Adam Lurie
Susannah Malen and Noah Leibowitz
Laura Mandel
Jane Matlaw
Wendy and Jim Mnookin
Jennifer Nadelson
Jordan Namerow
Leeza Negelev^ and David Zenaty
Deborah Newbrun and Sue Reinhold
Rabbi Barbara Penzner and Brian Rosman
Valerie and Dan Perla
Fran and Dr. Donald Putnoi
Sari Anne Rapkin*
Judith and John Remondi
Leah Robbins^ and David Gabriel
Judith Rosenbaum
Terry Rosenberg* and Elliot Schildkrout
Rabbi Mike Rothbaum and Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell
Jaymie Saks and Chris Diamond
Rabbi Rachel* and Doug Saphire
Becca* and Davidi Sendor-Israel
Betty and Peter Shapiro*^
Sharon and Rony Shapiro
Shanna Shulman* and Mark Barer
Myra and Robert Snyder
Naomi Sobel^ and Rabbi Becky Silverstein
Talya Sokoll^
Sarah Sonnenfeld
Rabbi Toba Spitzer
Vered and Michael Strapp
Hope and Adam Suttin
Carol^ and Steven Targum
Temple Israel Clergy: Rabbi Elaine Zecher, Cantor Roy Einhorn, Rabbi Matthew Soffer, Rabbi Suzie Jacobson, Rabbi Jen Gubitz
Rhoda and David* Trietsch
Jennifer Slifka Vidal* and Luis Vidal
Andrea and Adam Wasserman
Dalia and Ari Wassner
Andrew Zelermyer and Dan Romanow
Barbara and Rabbi Hank Zoob

*Board Member ^Mikveh Guide

Sponsorships and Tickets

Become a sponsor and show your support

Program Book Deadline – May 3

Ocean - $10,000+

Blessing on inside cover + 10 VIP tickets

Sea - $5,000+

Full page blessing + 8 VIP tickets

Lake - $3,600+

Full page blessing + 6 VIP tickets

River - $2,500+

Half page blessing + 4 VIP tickets

Stream - $1,800+

Half page blessing + 2 tickets

Pond - $1,000+

Quarter page blessing + 2 tickets

Brook - $500+

Eighth page blessing + 2 tickets

Under 35 Host Committee - $118+

Name listing + 1 ticket

General Admission - $54

General admission is $54 per ticket

NEW! Youth tickets for 18 and under: $18

Youth tickets for 18 and under are $18

Celebrate with us


RSVP & Donate


Join the Host Committee

Questions? To learn more, contact Rachel Eisen, Director of Annual Giving or call 617-244-1836 ext. 211.

RSVP or Donate
Join the Host Committee

Thursday, May 24, 2018
6:00pm, Reception
7:00pm, Performance
Temple Emanuel of Newton

Questions? To learn more, contact Rachel Eisen, or call 617-244-1836 ext. 211.

Search